(08:00-09:00) Registration Open
(09:00-09:10) Welcome Address
(09:10-10:40, Chair: Valery Nakariakov)
Session "Multi-wavelength studies of solar activity"
(09:10-09:40) Jing Huang,
"Multi-wavelength analysis on QPPs of
non-thermal emission in solar flares" (invited review),
Abstract
(09:40-10:00) Karin Dissauer, "Investigating projection effects in coronal dimmings and associated EUV wave event using multi-point and multi-wavelength observations", Abstract
(10:00-10:20) Galina Motorina, "Temporal evolution of electron distribution functions in solar flares using RHESSI and SDO/AIA observations", Abstract
(10:20-10:40) Christopher Goddard, "Observation of quasi-periodic solar radio bursts associated with EUV intensity enhancements", Abstract
(10:40-11:00) Coffee break, Poster Section
(11:00-12:40, Chair: Irina Myagkova)
Session "Multi-wavelength studies of solar activity - continuation"
(11:00-11:20) Nataliia Meshalkina, "Quasi-periodic pulsations with millisecond impulses in a solar flare on 2011 August 4.", Abstract
(11:20-11:40) Larisa Kashapova, "Analysis results of the limb eruptive events as a signature of a flux-rope formation", Abstract
(11:40-12:00) Vladimir Abramov-Maximov, "Evolution of the microwave emission and magnetic field of solar active regions before strong flares as based on RATAN-600 and SDO/HMI observations", Abstract
(12:00-12:20) Kamalam Vanninathan, "Plasma diagnostics of CME related waves and dimmings", Abstract
(12:20-12:40) Ivan Zhivanovich, "Radial profile of sunspot magnetic field on the SDO data", Abstract
(12:40-14:10) Lunch
(14:10-15:20, Chair: Jing Huang)
Session "Flare dynamic processes (e.g. energy release & transport in solar atmosphere, particle acceleration, fine structures of solar phenomena)"
(14:10-14:40) Victor Melnikov,
"What can we learn about the acceleration and transport of relativistic
electrons from solar microwave observations?",
(invited review), Abstract
(14:40-15:00) Alexander Morgachev, "Diagnostics of accelerated electrons' anisotropy using polarization of solar flare loop microwave emission", Abstract
(15:00-15:20) Victoria Smirnova, "Particle acceleration and the millimeter gyrosynchrotron emission from the 5 July 2012 solar flare", Abstract
(15:20-15:40) Coffee break, Poster Section
(15:40-17:00) Summer School, Chair: Jaroslav Dudík
Marina Battaglia,
"Multi-wavelength diagnostics of
electron acceleration, transport, and plasma heating in solar
flares" (invited review),
Abstract
(19:00-late) Welcome Party,
Faculty of Science, University of South Bohemia
(09:00-10:30, Chair: Victor Melnikov)
Session
"Flare dynamic processes - continuation">
(09:00-09:30) Alexander Stepanov,
"Flaring energy release in partially
ionized plasma of solar atmosphere" (invited review),
Abstract
(09:30-09:50) Marian Karlický, "Thermal fronts in solar flares", Abstract
(09:50-10:10) Aaaron Hernandez-Perez, "Observations and Magnetic Reconnection Rates in a Confined M-class flare", Abstract
(10:10-10:30) Lorincik Juraj, "The EUV Emission Lines observed by Hinode/EIS: Average spectra, missing pixels, and plasma diagnostics", Abstract
(10:30-10:50) Coffee break, Poster Section
(10:50-12:40, Chair: Larisa Kashapova)
Session
"Flare dynamic processes - continuation"
(10:50-11:20) Elena Dzifčáková,
"Spectral signatures of the
non-Maxwellian particle distributions in the X-ray, EUV and microwave
radio emission" (invited review),
Abstract
(11:20-11:40) David Kramoliš, "Acceleration of electrons in a cascading current sheet using test particle approach", Abstract
(11:40-12:00) Sergei Kuznetsov, "Spatio-temporal dynamics of sources of hard X-ray pulsations in solar flares", Abstract
(12:00-12:20) Irina Myagkova, "X-ray emission of solar flares measured by "Vernov" Space Mission during the second half of 2014 and its influence on near-Earth environment", Abstract
(12:20-12:40) Alexander Shabalin, "Hard X-ray radiation by accelerated electrons in turbulent plasma of solar flares", Abstract
(12:40-14:10) Lunch
(14:10-15:30, Chair: Baolin Tan )
Session "Flare dynamic processes - continuation"
(14:10-14:30) Chengming Tan, "Statistical study of solar microwave drifting pulsation structures", Abstract
(14:30-14:50) Alexey Kuznetsov, "Imaging radio spectroscopy of a coronal mass ejection with LOFAR", Abstract
(14:50-15:10) Ivan Zimovets, "On the relationship between flare hard X-ray sources and electric currents at the photosphere", Abstract
(15:10-15:30) Ivan Myshyakov, "Correction of magnetic field reconstruction with use of magnetic field measurements above the photosphere", Abstract
(15:30-15:50) Coffee break,
Poster Section
(15:50-17:00) Summer School,
Chair: Elena Dzifčáková
Jaroslav Dudík,
"Multiwavelength observations of solar
flares and eruptions (3D aspects of solar flares, flare loops and erupting
magnetic flux-ropes)" (invited review),
Abstract
(18:00-19:00) Budweiser Budvar brewery
(optional guided tour in English)
(09:00-10:40, Chair: Miroslav Bárta)
Session
"New instruments & goals for solar research"
(09:00-09:30) Mihalis Mathioudakis,
"Solar Physics in the era of DKIST"
(invited review), Abstract
(09:30-10:00) Yihua Yan,
"First Burst Event Observations of
MUSER"
(invited review), Abstract
(10:00-10:20) Nataliia Muratova, "Launching of the new Solar Meter-Wave Spectropolarimeter (SSMD) for 50-500 MHz frequency range in v. Badary (Russia)", Abstract
(10:20-10:40) Pavol Schwartz, "The CoMP-S and SCD instruments at the Lomnicky Peak Observatory - status in 2016", Abstract
(10:40-11:00) Coffee break, Poster Section
(11:00-12:30, Chair: Yihua Yan)
Session "New instruments & goals for solar research - continuation"
(11:00-11:30) Ivica Skokić,
"ALMA view of the Sun"
(invited review), Abstract
(11:30-12:00) Eugene Ivanov & Alexander Altyntsev,
"The Siberian Radioheliograph: first observations"
(invited review), Abstract
(12:00-12:20) Kotrč Pavel, "First results of the optical continuum measurement in solar flares", Abstract
(12:20-12:40) Yuheng Zhang, "Development of an Astronomical Modularized CCD Controller and its application", Abstract
(12:40-14:10) Lunch
(14:30-TBD) Meeting excursions, (optional guided tours in English)
(09:00-10:30, Chair: Kris Murawski )
Session "MHD numerical simulation. Oscillations and wave dynamics"
(09:00-09:30) Alexander Stepanov,
"Coronal seismology, oscillations and
wave dynamics" (invited review),
Abstract
(09:30-09:50) Robert Sych, "Fine wave structure of umbral flashes ", Abstract
(09:50-10:10) Chloe Pugh, "Quasi-periodic pulsations in stellar flares", Abstract
(10:10-10:30) Sergiy Shelyag, "Non-ideal plasma effects and their observational signatures in the solar chromosphere", Abstract
(10:30-10:50) Coffee break, Poster Section
(10:50-12:20, Chair: Robert Sych)
Session "MHD numerical simulation. Oscillations and wave dynamics - continuation"
(10:50-11:20) Giuseppe Nisticò,
"Recent observational advances in
kink oscillations of coronal loops" (invited review),
Abstract
(11:20-11:40) David Pascoe, "Coronal loop seismology using damping of standing kink oscillations by mode coupling", Abstract
(11:40-12:00) Polina Strekalova, "Long-period oscillations of magnetic field of small-scale structures on the Sun", Abstract
(12:00-12:20) Dominik Utz, "Simulations of MHD waves in expanding vertical magnetic flux tubes in the solar atmosphere: work in progress", Abstract
(12:20-13:50) Lunch
(13:50-15:20, Chair: Giusseppe Nisticò)
Session "MHD numerical simulation. Oscillations and wave dynamics - continuation"
(13:50-14:20) Gary Verth,
"MHD wave modes resolved in fine-scale chromospheric magnetic structures" (invited review), Abstract
(14:20-14:40) Yuriy Tsap, "Kink waves in thin gravity stratified magnetic flux tubes", Abstract
(14:40-15:00) Maciej Zapior, "Synthetic hydrogen spectra of oscillating prominence slabs", Abstract
(15:00-15:20) Viktor Fedun, "Vortex motion in the solar atmosphere", Abstract
(15:20-15:40) Coffee break, Poster Section
(15:40-17:00) Summer School,
Chair: Petr Jelínek
Kris Murawski,
"Numerical methods for MHD waves in
the solar atmosphere"
(invited review), Abstract
(19:00-late) Meeting dinner, restaurant in the Grandhotel Zvon (square Přemysla Otakara II. 28)
(09:00-10:50, Chair: Marian Karlický
Session "New methods of solar phenomena modeling (simulations of flare processes in solar atmosphere)"
09:00-09:30) Jana Kašparová,
"Numerical simulations of flare processes in
solar atmosphere" (invited review),
Abstract
(09:30-09:50) Ivan Sharykin, "Modelling of nonthermal microwave emission from twisted magnetic loops", Abstract
(09:50-10:10) Dmitrii Kolotkov, "Nonlinear oscillations of coalescing magnetic islands", Abstract
(10:10-10:30) Arkadiusz Berlicki, "UV observations and modelling of Ellerman bursts", Abstract
(10:30-10:50) Ding Yuan, "Stochastic transients as a source of quasi-periodic processes in the solar atmosphere", Abstract
(10:50-11:10) Coffee break, Poster Section
(11:10-12:30) Summer School,
Chair: Chengming Tan
Baolin Tan,
"The spectral fine structures of solar microwave bursts and the
physical processes"
(invited review), Abstract
(12:30-14:00) Lunch
(14:00-15:20) Summer School:
Chair: David Pascoe
Andrey Afanasyev,
"Slow Magnetoacoustic Waves in
Coronal Plasma Structures" (invited review),
Abstract
(15:20-15:40) Coffee break
(15:40-17:00) Summer School:
Chair: Hana Mészárosová
Michal Švanda,
"Measurements of near-surface
photospheric flow by time-distance helioseismology"
(invited review), Abstract